Application of tree-ring isotopic analyses to understand carbon and water exchanges in a tropical rainforest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TAKANASHI Satoru  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 気象環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (90423011)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOSUGI Yoshiko  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (90293919)
MATSUO Naoko  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 講師 (00423012)
KAGAWA Akira  独)森林総合研究所, 木材特性研究領域, 主任研究員 (40353635)
NAKATSUKA Takeshi  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 教授 (60242880)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords同位体 / 年輪 / 森林 / マレーシア / 環境応答 / 気候変動 / 熱帯雨林 / エルニーニョ / 樹木 / ガス交換 / セルロース
Research Abstract
We analysed carbon and oxygen isotope patterns of xylem of tree species from tropical climate, where trees do not have obvious tree-rings. Micro-meteorological observation and model analysis revealed that the value of the oxygen isotope of xylem would have two peaks in one year. Fluctuations of the oxygen isotope of xylem was too scattered for absolute dating. Combined analysis of the radioactive carbon isotope of xylem showed that the variations in the oxygen isotope of trees were similar to the pattern of the soil water content. From results of the carbon isotope, water use efficiency of the tree were tend to increase with decrease of the soil water content.