Mortality in pelagic egg stage of black sea bream, Acanthopagrus schlegelii in Hiroshima Bay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
UMINO Tetsuya  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (70232890)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHOUJI Jun  広島大学, 大学院生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (10397565)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords浮遊卵 / 減耗 / クロダイ / 海洋資源 / 水産学 / 授精卵 / 発生段階 / 広島湾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The abundance of fish stock highly depends on the survival of egg and larvae during planktonic stage. The objective of this program is to estimate for mortality rate of pelagic egg stage that is most vulnerable to environmental perturbations. A case study using black sea bream, Acanthopagrus schlegelii in Hiroshima Bay revealed that survival rate during egg stage was estimate at 0.50-0.9/day based on frequency on each egg stage at a main spawning ground in the Bay.