Fish hematogenesis function associated with defense system to pathogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
KURATA Osamu  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (90277666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYASU Chihaya  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, その他 (00311225)
OKAUCHI Masanori  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 研究員 (40372023)
OZAKI Akiyuki  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 研究員 (40416045)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords造血細胞 / 移植 / 細胞分化 / 細胞表面マーカー / 遺伝子導入 / 魚類 / ヒラメ / 細胞・組織 / 免疫学 / 発生・分化 / 造血
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to analyze fish hematogenesis function by utilizing a hematopoietic precursor cell line established from Japanese flounder. We were successful in transplantation of the hematopoietic precursor cells (HPC) into fish with the same genetic lineage and larvae of flounder, Transplanted cells were detected in a hematopoietic organ (kidney) of recipient fish. Some monoclonal antibodies to cell surface molecules were established for estimation of differentiation in Japanese flounder hematopoietic cells. It was possible to recognize immature or mature cells using combinations of the antibodies. We tried to establish GFP-expressing HPC in order to track transplanted cells. Unfortunately, we could not achieve it but suitable expression vector and gene transfection method was found. As a new knowledge, cell division in the hematopoietic organ was induced 2 to 3 days after administration of pathogens.