Survival strategy of deep-sea mussel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOITO Tomoko  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (10583148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKIGUCHI Yuya  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (00584153)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシンカイヒバリガイ類 / セロトニン / シチヨウシンカイヒバリガイ / ドーパミン / セロトニン受容体 / 心電図 / セロトニンレセプター / 熱水噴出域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deep-sea hydrothermal vent specific mussel, Bathymodiolus septemdierum is known to house thioautotrophic symbiont in their gills. They must be exposed to hydrogen sulfide because they rely on the nutrients produced by symbionts. We tried to reveal the response mechanism to hydrogen sulfide in the mussel. We reared B. septemdierum in gradually sulfide-added condition for 24 hours and then quantified the expression level of serotonin receptor mRNA using real-time PCR method. Moreover, we derived heart rate of mussels during sulfide-added rearing. The results showed that the expression level of serotonin receptor mRNA and heart rate decreased with time. Thus, we found that B. septemdierum could recognize and response to ambient sulfide.