A basic study for measurements of in situ soil enzymatic activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
DOI Ryoichi  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (20587125)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリグノセルロース分解活性 / 土壌微生物 / 原位置土壌酵素 / 土壌水分 / 開発適正技術 / 土壌酵素 / 現位置測定 / フォルマザンの毒性 / リグノセルロース分解 / 現位置土壌酵素 / デヒドロゲナーゼ / セルラーゼ / 強度 / タイ / チュニジア / 土壌カラム / デヒドロゲナーゼ活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method for in situ soil enzyme activity measurement with neither the destruction of soil structure nor the alternation of soil environmental components such as pH was examined. Changes in bending strength of bamboo barbecue skewer were determined by inserting the bamboo skewer into a field soil collected in Tochigi prefecture. The soil-skewer system underwent one of the following three treatments, namely, water saturation, water-submerging, and two saturation-to-dry cycles within two weeks. The saturation-to-dry treatment resulted in the most significant reduction of bending strength, hence the applicability of the current method to activity measurements of in situ soil enzymes was indicated.