Project/Area Number |
24658201
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | キャピラリー・バリア / 放射性汚染土壌 / 貯蔵保管工法 / 被覆盛土方式 / 試験施工 / 限界長 / 土中水分 / 東北地方太平洋沖地震 / 原子力発電所事故 |
Research Abstract |
Capillary barrier (CB) is a soil layer system which is composed of sand layer underlain by gravel layer. Water infiltrating from soil surface is well diverted along an interface between the soil layers due to a physical difference in unsaturated hydraulic properties of soil. A shallow land waste repository, in which a top CB and a bottom CB are included to reduce infiltration due to rainfall and to divert water percolating through the protected waste material respectively, was proposed to isolate safely a hazardous waste material or a very low level radioactive waste. The diversion length of the CB which could be applied to structural design of the shallow land waste repository was determined based on the laboratory soil box test. Long-term measurements of soil moisture content in the test land waste repository showed an excellent and stable water diversion of the CB in the field.