Storage for increasing functional compound in cruciferous vegetables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Yoshio  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70376565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIHORO Takashi  島根大学, 生物資源学部, 助教 (40508941)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSHITA Seiichi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00115693)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords機能性物質 / 野菜 / 包装 / 疎水性水和
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method to increase sulforaphane, a phytochemical included in cruciferous vegetables, was studied. The concentration of sulforaphane in broccoli buds sealed in a high-barrier pouch and stored for 2 d was 2.3 times higher than that stored in the air. In contrast, The concentration was not increased under the atmosphere including low O2 and low CO2. The atmosphere including high O2 and high CO2 was also not effective for increasing the concentration. Therefore, it was concluded that an atmosphere including low O2 and high CO2 have to be created to increase sulforaphane.