Study on using natural cold energy source for warm condition and global warming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Shinji  香川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60165868)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自然エネルギー / ため池 / 水温 / 溶存酸素 / 水質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It turned out that the low-temperature water in deep layer of pond was effective for warm condition and global warming as natural cold energy source by following conclusion, ①the stable low-temperature water supply was made possible throughout the year,②the cold water flew from pond to paddy rice field with less energy loss,③there were significant difference between the appearance quality of rice using cold water and that using warm water at hot summer.