Development of Particle-Size-Controllable Sprayer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Tanno Koichi  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (50260740)
Research Collaborator KAWASAKI Kiyoto
OKAZAKI Masaharu
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords噴霧器 / 微粒子 / ベンチュリー効果 / 噴霧機 / ナノミスト / 薬剤散布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the mist sprayer, which can spray the mist with the particle size of several tens nanometers to several tens micrometers, was developed. In consideration of various applications, we worked in research and development of the mist sprayer, which can change the particle size of the mist with small variation of the particle size. Venturi effect is employed as the mechanism to spray the mist in this research. The mists with the small particle size are flowed out to the sprayer by hitting the sprayed mist at the separation plate. We fabricated and evaluated the mist sprayer. As the results, we confirmed that the particle size of the mist can be varied from 2 micrometers to 11 micrometers by changing some parameters of the fabricated mist sprayer. As the application of the proposed mist sprayer to agriculture field, we tried to spray the repellent to green pepper. Consequently, we could confirm the effectiveness.