Development of radioactive decontamination system of agricultural land by grazing of cattle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Shusuke  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (80136796)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords草地管理・保全 / 放射性物質除染 / ウシ / 放牧 / セシウム / 汚染
Research Abstract
Cs concentration(Bq/kg) of blood in the Japanese Black (B) and the Japanese Shorthorn (N) grazing cattle of Tohoku University was 143.14 and 121.86, respectively. Effects of age and breed were significant, with N than B, and yearling cattle than 2 years of age or older, were significantly higher. Cs concentration of blood in cattle having been fed with clean feed in the emergency evacuation zone surrounding the nuclear power plant was 18.1. After fed contaminated feed, it became to 68.8. In the liver, deposition of tellurium and silver were found. Air dose rate of grazing land, was attenuated up to 80% which was 5% more than natural attenuation. Locally, Cs decreased to 38% of the original on the slopes near the top and increased to 27% of the original at the bottom.