Study on the production of sex-selected offspring in mammals using fertilization inhibitory effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI NAOJIRO  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30212236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Takehito  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30332878)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords産み分け / 遺伝子組換え / マウス / 受精阻害 / 細胞間架橋 / 性染色体
Research Abstract
In the present study, we investigated to produce transgenic mice in which mRNAs were not able to pass through the cytoplasmic bridge during spermatogenesis. It has been reported that 5' and 3' untranslated regions of Smok1 gene prevent mRNA from the passage through the cytoplasmic bridge. However, one male transgenic mouse which carries the 5' and 3' untranslated region of Smock1 produced transgenic offspring, suggesting that these regions do not prevent the passage through the cytoplasmic bridge. In addition, we analyzed the copy number of transgene of another transgenic mouse that were not able to inherit the gene (the gene has fertilization inhibiting effect) to offspring. From the results, it is suggested that fertilization inhibiting effect of the gene depends on the copy number of transgene which is reconstructed in the chromosomes.