Epigenetic analysis of the germ cell-specific genes in chicken germ-line specific cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Masa-aki  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60175536)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエピジェネティック / ニワトリ生殖細胞 / 精子 / 生殖細胞マーカー遺伝子 / 未分化細胞マーカー遺伝子 / メチル化遺伝子 / 生殖系列幹細胞 / 生殖細胞特異的遺伝子 / 転写開始点上流域のメチル化 / Nanog遺伝子 / アルブミン遺伝子 / メチル化酵素発現 / 国際情報交換 / フランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Germ cell-specific genes such as Ddx4, Dnd1, and Dazl play critical roles in the proliferation and survival of germ cells. The methylation levels of these genes and the pluripotency marker gene in chicken sperm were investigated in relation to gene expression. The putative promoters of these genes showed very low methylation levels in sperm, but they were highly methylated in the liver. Conversely, the Alb gene promoter was highly methylated in sperm. The results that low methylation was in germ cell-specific genes but high methylation in non-specific genes may indicate selective DNA methylation of specific genes in chicken sperm. In addition, these germ cell-specific genes and the pluripotency marker gene may be ready to express any time after fertilization.