Studies on novel gene expression regulation system by anti-sense RNA in herpesvirus multiplication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHI Hideto  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (10156763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHYA Kenji  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (50402219)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアンチセンス鎖 / ヘルペスウイルス / 遺伝子発現制御 / アンチセンスRNA
Research Abstract
Genetic information is transcribed from DNA to RNA as mRNA. And the RNA called anti-sense RNA is transcribed from the antisense strand of DNA. The purpose of this study was to clarify the function of the anti-sense RNA found in equine herpesvirus infected cells. The miRNA was investigated and found that expression of viral miRNA was almost nothing. On the other hand, miRNA derived from the host genome showed variation of expression level according to the infection of virus. Transcription initiation sites were identified including the anti-sense RNAs. Double stranded RNA was extracted from the infected cells but their nucleotide sequences were not determined in the present study.