A patho-physiological study on perinatal abnormalities in NC/Tnd mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Hiroshi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80145820)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords臨床病理・病態 / 羊水塞栓症 / 動物モデル / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 疾患モデル動物 / 病理学 / 動物
Research Abstract
NC/Tnd mice are widely used for a study on atopic dermatitis as a spontaneous model all over the world, but breeding is difficult and there are some maternal death in the third pregnancy trimester and newborn baby death at the time of the delivery. However, the cause has been unclear. The amniotic fluid embolism which has a serious influence on a perinatal mother's body brings the anaphylactic condition of a patient. Therefore, in this study, we focused on perinatal abnormality occurred in NC/Tnd mice and examined immune status of the mice during pregnancy. As a result, the blood concentration of anaphylatoxin and the platelet activating factor was higher than the standard mice. Results indicate that the Th1 immune responses in pregnant NC/Tnd mice may involve in abnormalities that are noticed during the perinatal period.