Development of methods to regenerate corneal stroma applicable to canine medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
NAGANOBU Kiyokazu  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (40264353)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords獣医臨床 / 角膜実質 / ウサギ / 角膜 / 獣医
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I evaluated methods treating corneal ulceration by filling the defective part of the cornea and regenerating the corneal stroma. In a rabbit corneal ulcer model, a commercially available product derived from pigs was sutured in place to fill the defective part of the corneal epithelium and stroma. Corneal transparency increased as time went by. Stromal regeneration may have occurred by the epithelium covering the product and then stroma regenerating underneath the epithelium; alternatively, the epithelium may have grown under the product, then the stroma regenerated underneath the epithelium. Because in some cases the product disappeared after several days, it would be useful to apply a nictitating membrane or conjunctival flap after the product was sutured in place.