Project/Area Number |
24658280
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Boundary agriculture
Research Institution | Nara National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ITSUKI Ayuko 奈良工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 准教授 (40332051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
油谷 幸代 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, CBRC, 研究チーム長 (10361627)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 土壌酵素活性化解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, environmental pollution due to specific malodorous substances has become a serious problem. One technique for purifying specific malodorous substances involves bioremediation via the metabolism of microorganisms. However, the metabolism of specific malodorous substances by microorganisms is not known in detail. We applied statistical analysis to the activities of enzymes produced by microorganisms during the decomposition of specific malodorous substances. Results revealed associated structure between enzymes to function as a system concerned to treat enzyme activity information existing in the soil environment. To our knowledge, few studies have examined enzymes derived from different microorganisms that cooperatively decompose specific malodorous substances. These findings might therefore contribute to clarifying how specific malodorous substances are decomposed in a real soil environment.