Discovery of new function of organophosphorus compounds and their applications to catalytic asymmetric synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Yasumasa  千葉大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90117846)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsanionic ligand / phenyl phosphine / phosphide / disproportionation / sulfur / phosphorus / new reaction / tosyl chloride / ホスフィド / 配位子 / リン / イオウ / ホスフィン / トシルクロリド / 不均斉化反応 / 酸化還元反応 / 触媒的合成 / 有機合成化学 / スルホニルホスフィド / 不斉合成
Research Abstract
We focused on phosphide compounds like a sulfonamide as a precursor of an anionic ligand, which have never been reported to date. We first examined the reaction of phenyl phosphine. But no phosphide was obtained. Then, we examined the experiments to corroborate the known procedure using diphenylphosphine and tosyl chloride. Surprisingly, we obtained tolylthiooxydiphenylphosphine oxide instead of the expected phosphide. Based on the results, we re-examined the reaction of phenylphosphine with tosyl chloride, which afforded phenylthiophosphonic acid phenyl thioester. Interestingly, this reaction is a completely new reaction through disproportionation reaction between sulfur and phosphorus. Next, we focused on the reaction of phenyl phosphine with acylating agents. When phosphine borane instead of phosphine, the desired phosphide was isolated as a borane complex. Now we are examining the removal of the borane from the product.