Highly accurate medical therapy management by universal TDM and global metabolomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MANO NARIYASU  東北大学, 大学病院, 教授 (50323035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Miki  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (10196488)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEKAWA Masamitsu  東北大学, 病院, 助手 (70572882)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsTDM / 一斉分析 / 飽和 / メタボロミクス
Research Abstract
We investigated linearities of phenytoin as a model drug by peak intensity plot of stable isotopes, and found saturation more than 10 thousand-fold and difference of slopes of each stable isotope line. Plotting peak area ratios using an internal standard broadens linearity range to 100 thousand-fold, and equalized approximately slopes. However, obtained results suggested that the saturation of peak intensities was caused by the saturation of ionization. Therefore, expansion of measurement range by using peak intensities of stable isotopes was limited to 100 thousand-fold. By the above results we developed a simultaneous determination method of all drugs and their metabolites used in a cancer chemotherapy regimen.