Regulation of IgA responses against influenza virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University (2014)
The University of Tokyo (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
IRIMURA Tatsuro  聖路加国際大学, その他部局等, その他 (80092146)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEGAWA Hideki  国立感染症研究所, 感染病理部, 部長 (30301790)
AINAI Akira  国立感染症研究所, インフルエンザ研究センター, 研究員 (10572133)
DENDA Kaori  聖路加国際大学, 研究センター, 上級研究院 (00313122)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレクチン / インフルエンザ / 樹状細胞 / 免疫ノグロブリン / ウイルス / 感染症 / 糖鎖 / 免疫学 / 薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate whether MGL2 is involved in the immune response against influenza virus, particularly IgA responses, in the airway using mice. Mouse-adapted influenza strain, PR8, was administrated into the airways of MGL2-KO and wild-type mice and pathogenesis, cytokine production, and immunoglobulin production were investigated. There was no remarkable differences in MGL2-KO mice. However, in the skin, dendritic cells expressing MGL2 were proven to be responsive for skewing the response toward the Th2-type.