Differentiation of plasmacytoid dendritic cells from iPS cells and its application for Vaccine development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research Institution独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Kenji  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 幹細胞制御プロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (50356234)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Tomoko   (50580130)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords免疫学 / iPS細胞 / ワクチン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop the differentiation protocols for plasmacytoid dendritic cells from induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells. Cytokines, such as GM-CSF and Flt3L, could efficiently promote the differentiation into plasmacytoid dendritic cells from iPS cell-derived hematopoietic progenitor cells. Also, human hematopoietic progenitor cells were induced from human iPS cells by co-culture with OP9 feeder cells. These cells could express CD34 and CD43 as hematopoietic markers, suggesting that our protocols could apply to the differentiation into human plasmacytoid dendritic cells.