Development and application of a novel screening technolgy toward effective uses of chemical library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Nobutaka  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60109014)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNO Hiroaki  京都大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (30322192)
OISHI Shinya  京都大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 講師 (80381739)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords天然物 / 化合物ライブラリー / スクリーニング / アッセイ / 生物活性化合物 / 鏡像体 / 天然有機化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of a novel screening approach was achieved toward effective uses of chiral compound libraries for drug discovery. Two cancer-related proteins (MDM2, MDMX) with the native structures and functions were prepared via a standard solid-phase peptide synthesis and appropriate folding conditions. Using these synthetic proteins for screening of in-house chemical library and natural product library, a number of hit compounds were identified via a primary chemical array-mediated screening and the subsequent fluorescence polarization assay.