Development of the recognition molecule for 8-oxo-rG in RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI YOSUKE  九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00452714)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゲノム創薬 / 酸化損傷塩基 / 遺伝子検出 / 認識分子 / 8-oxo-rG / 人工核酸 / oxorG
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed the novel nucleoside analogues for the recognition of the damage to the nucleic acid in order to establish a new diagnosis of disease based on the stress. 8-Oxo-G is the oxidative damage base of guanine, and it is unknown the properties of it in single-stranded RNA. Thus, the purpose of the present work was developed a sequence specific detection molecules and methods of 8-oxo-rG in RNA. We developed a new synthesis method of RNA-type 8-oxoG. And we found the novel nucleoside analogues, 2-amino-Adap and 2'-OMe-Adap. These analogues could recognize and detect the 8-oxo-rG in RNA.