Project/Area Number |
24659052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Drug development chemistry
Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
MAHARA Atsushi 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (80416221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAOKA Tetsuji 国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (50243126)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | メタボリックスイッチング / DNCS / タンパク複合体 / 代謝異常疾患 / リウマチ / 透析アミロイドーシス / メタボリックスチッチング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we have developed the Drug navigated clearance system (DNCS) for metabolic abnormality. To remove the etiologic factor in the blood, the hetelofunctional protein complex (Navigator) containing the ligands for the cell receptor and etiologic factor was designed. The uptake efficiency of the etiologic factor into the HepG2 and navigation efficiency of the βII-microglobulin in mice were evaluated. We found that the etiologic factor could be navigated into another metabolic pathway by using navigator complex based on the DNCS strategy.