Development of in vitro embryotoxic test for nanomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Yasuo  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00392308)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノマテリアル / 生殖発生毒性 / 安全性 / 発生毒性試験法 / 胎仔培養法
Research Abstract
Recently, research into potential safety of nanomatelials is increasing. However, few studies are examined the embryotoxicity of nanomatelials. Therefore, we had investigated the embryotoxicity of nanomatelials, and revealed that some nanomatelials might have a potential to cause pregnancy complications. To assess more detail embryotoxicity of nanomatelials, we tried to accumulate the basic information for the development of embryotoxicity method of nanomatelials in vitro.