Developmental mechanisms of viscerosensory neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIGA Takashi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (50178860)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsRunx転写因子 / 内臓感覚 / 迷走神経 / 細胞分化 / 神経ペプチド / 食道 / RUnx転写因子 / 神経栄養因子 / TRP
Research Abstract
The roles of Runx transcription factor in the development of viscerosensory neurons were examined with special reference to nodose-jugular ganglia complex (NG-JG) and esophagus. Runx1 was expressed in medium- to large-sized neurons in NG-JG. Anaysis using Runx1-deficient mice showed that runx1 inhibits the expression of CGRP in nerve fibers in the esophagus.