Establishiment of calcium influx and detection system in the cilia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Takahiko  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70191525)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBA Dai  独立行政法人・宇宙航空研究開発機構, 有人宇宙ミッション本部宇宙環境利用センター, 主任研究員 (50360722)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords繊毛 / カルシウム / シグナル
Research Abstract
To establish a system that can get an influx of calcium and detect calcium in the cilia, we made channel-rhodopsin and cameleon(YC3.6) constructs linked to several cilia localization signals.These signals include Arl13B, Fiblocystin C-terminal and nphp3 N terminal. YC3.6 linked NPHP3 N-terminal and Arl13B with palmitoylation site successfully located to the cilia.Channel-rhodopsin linked to Arl13B also located to the cilia without palmitoylation site, suggesting that membrane protein such as channel-rhodopsin does not require palmitoylation to be localized to the cilia.We gave photo-stimulation to cells introduced channel-rodopsin. Unfortunately, calcium was not detected in these cells. To get effective calcium influx, an amplifier system may be required.