Roles of cell fusion in tissue regeneration and tumorigenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tsutomu  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 講師 (30302798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Ken  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (10625742)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞融合 / 胎盤 / 組織修復 / 組織再生 / 浸潤 / 転移 / Wnt / Bcl9-like / Gcm1 / Syncytin / 組織修復・再生 / 浸潤・転移
Research Abstract
We analyzed expression of GCM1, SynA and SynB, genes that are known to regulate cell fusion during placentation, in mouse tissues. We found that GCM1 and SynA are expressed several tissues besides placenta, including the brain, lung, liver, intestine, skin and kidney. This finding suggests that GCM1 and SynA are also involved in cell fusion in these tissues. We next examined whether GCM1, SynA and SynB are involved in cell fusion during repair and regeneration of injured tissues. We found that expression of GCM1, SynA and SynB are markedly up-regulated in the kidney injured by ischemia-reperfusion. Expression of SynA is also increased in the crypt of the intestine injured by ulcerative colitis. These results suggest that GCM1, SynA and SynB induce cell fusion during repair and regeneration of injured tissues. Our findings may contributes to protection of the transplanted organ from ischemia-reperfusion injury.