Identification of genes that regulate allergic diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Taku  徳島大学, 疾患プロテオゲノム研究センター, 教授 (00362468)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアレルギー / 免疫学 / ゲノム / モデル動物 / 免疫補助受容体
Research Abstract
To analyze the role of immuno-inhibitory receptors in the regulation of allergic diseases, we have backcrossed PD-1 and LAG-3 deficient mice on NC mice that spontaneously develop atopic dermatitis under conventional condition. PD-1 deficiency did not induce atopic dermatitis under SPF condition suggesting that PD-1 deficiency cannot overcome the requirement of pathogenic microbes for the development of atopic dermatitis in NC mice. On the other hand, some NC-LAG-3KO mice developed severe atopic dermatitis even under SPF condition. Unfortunately, the colony of NC-LAG-3KO mice was quite unstable by unknown reason and we failed to backcross LAG-3KO mice on NC mice more than 6 generations. Therefore, we could not have obtain a decisive data regarding the role of LAG-3 in the development of atopic dermatitis in NC mice so far. We are planing to use anti-LAG-3 blocking Abs or other allergic models to analyze the role of LAG-3 in the regulation of allergic responses.