Elucidation of interaction between of LINC complex with adhesion molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Yoshinosuke  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10362683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Nariaki  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70190402)
KAWAGUCHI Naomasa  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (70224748)
MORI Seizi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (90467506)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsLINC complex / nesprin / laminA/C / SUN1 / SUN2 / nesprin2 / 分子病理
Research Abstract
The evaluation of mRNA and protein expression by cellular experiments revealed a decrease in the expression of SUN2 and nesprin 2, and the evaluation of the expression of these proteins by immunostaining of tissue samples revealed a tendency for a decrease in the expression of lamin A/C, SUN1, SUN2, and nesprin 2. Furthermore, results of the statistical analysis showed that lamin A/C and nesprin 2 contributed to the exacerbation of breast cancer. Previous cellular-level studies have also reported the existence of a relationship between decreased lamin A/C expression and the exacerbation of breast cancer. These evidences suggest that the expression of LINC complex proteins tends to be decreased in patients with breast cancer and that a decreased expression of lamin A/C and nesprin 2, in particular, is involved in the exacerbation of breast cancer.