Development of new cancer therapy using the exosomes from patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYA Takeo  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80512277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Masahiko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80251304)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん / エキソソーム / miRNA / CD8 T細胞 / 腫瘍抑制 / microRNA / T細胞 / がん治療開発
Research Abstract
We developed the effective culture system of human CD8 T cells and effective collection methods of CD8 T cell generating exosomes. We also invented the accurate measurement system of T cell exosomes using the surface molecules of CD8 T cells. We also developed the cancer cell targeting exosomes. We investigated the tumor suppressive effects of cancer cell targeting exosomes in mice with human lung cancer cells or sarcoma cells. We observed how the miRNA including exosomes suppress the luciferase expression in luciferase expressing mice. We also investigated the methods that only hepatic cells can intake exosomes using HBV derived surface molecules.