Medium-to-small vessel vasculitis induced by NKT cells that react with vascular endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZU Akihiro  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (60321957)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血管炎 / 血管内皮細胞 / 自己免疫 / NKT細胞 / 自己反応性
Research Abstract
A T cell clone reactive with rat vascular endothelial cells (REC) was established from the rat model of medium-to-small vessel vasculitis and named VASC-1. Intravenous injection of VASC-1 induced small vessel vasculitis (SVV) in normal recipients. After interaction with REC, several cytokines were produced from VASC-1, which was inhibited by blocking of CD1d on the REC surface. The collective findings indicated VASC-1 as an NKT cell clone. NKT cells are classified into type I and II. Type I NKT cells are characterized by expression of semi-invariant TCRs and potential to bind to marine sponge-derived alpha-galactosylceramide (a-GalCer) loaded on CD1d; whereas, type II NKT cells do not manifest the characteristics. VASC-1 exhibited a usage of TCR other than the type I invariant TCR and did not bind to a-GalCer-loaded CD1d; therefore, it was regarded as a type II NKT cell clone. These evidences suggested that REC-reactive type II NKT cells could be involved in the pathogenesis of SVV.