Isolation and analysis of mutants that do not form teratoma using homo-mutagenized mouse ES cell library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Yasuhide  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60263307)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 堀江 恭二   (30333446)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生医学 / テラトーマ / 再生医療 / lincRNA / 細胞分化
Research Abstract
We established the homo-mutagenized mouse ES cell library labeled with retrovirus. Two sets of 60-mer barcode are introduced into the retrovirus vector and enable to estimate the cell number by counting of the barcode sequence. First we checked the accuracy of this system by counting the read number of barcode of each mutant. This read number is almost coincident with the proliferation speed that we got in advance. By using this system, we isolated some mutant of lincRNA in vitro. We isolated a mutant that had deficiency for differentiation to mesoblast. Using this clone as a marker, we will try to isolate the noble mutant that is not able to form teratoma. Analysis for the clone might lead to the answer how to prevent oncogenesis of implanted iPS cells.