Specific vitiligo vulgaris treatment with dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Sayuri  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70567255)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords樹状細胞 / 制御性T細胞 / 尋常性白斑 / 皮膚 / 自己免疫疾患 / メラノサイト
Research Abstract
Vitiligo vulgaris is a skin disorder that develops white spots and affects about 0.5-1% of world population. Pathogenesis of vitiligo vulgaris is partly by autoimmune reaction to melanocytes. Patients often suffer systemic white spots that are not responded by treatment. We previously showed that dendritic cells can expand antigen specific regulatory T cells in mice. To develop a new therapy for vitiligo vulgaris, we have extended our previous work to human, and tried to establish a method to induce melanocyte-specific regulatory T cells using dendritic cells. We established the methods to purify dendritic cells and regulatory T cells from human peripheral blood and skin. Preliminary data showed that co-culture with dendritic cells and regulatory T cells expand a fraction of regulatory T cells with strong suppressive activity. We are further investigating these results.