Establishment of Plasmodium vivax culture system using red blood cells differentiated iPS cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research Institution独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター
Principal Investigator
YANO Kazuhiko  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, 熱帯医学・マラリア研究部, 研究員 (30392393)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANO Shigeyuki  独立行政法人 国立国際医療研究センター研究所, 熱帯医学・マラリア研究部, 部長 (60233912)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords原虫 / マラリア / 三日熱マラリア原虫 / iPS細胞 / 三日熱マラリア / 培養 / 感染症 / 微生物
Research Abstract
The objective of the present study is to establish a culture system of Plasmodium vivax. We aimed to conduct erythroid differentiation from induced pluripotent stem cells (iPS cells) which were then co-cultured with the infected blood of vivax malaria patients. Induction of differentiation into red blood cells of iPS cells was successfully done (following Elizabeth S. et al.2005) and red blasts part of the sphere was reddened after 40 days of culture. Reddened spheres (erythroblast) were prepared for Plasmodium vivax infection by adhesion culture. Unfortunately we could not subject this erythroblast to vivax co-culture because there was no vivax malaria patient currently. Instead, we are attempting to establish of infection system to erythroblast, using cultured falciparum malaria parasites.