Identification of factors enabling Group A Streptococcus reside without virulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Shigeyuki  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任教授 (60028777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Fumito  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (30423122)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsA群レンサ球菌 / 共生 / 常在性 / 破綻
Research Abstract
Purpose of this project is to identify factors enabling Group A Streptococcus (GAS) reside without virulence in healthy person. As results, about 80 percent of healthy adult carry this bacteria without any disease. And improvement of culture methods for GAS isolation enabled the 32 GAS isolates from 13 persons. In addition, from the transcriptome analysis using microarray, we could identify 3 genes related to GAS residence inside human cells. From phylogenetic analysis, these genes can be shared with wide range of commensal bacteria and be transferred via bacteriophage. This indicates the genes may shed light on the new mechanisms to how commensal bacteria reside with human.