Visualizing of caspase-1 activation upon bacterial infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toshihiko  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10292848)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords炎症 / カスパーゼ-1 / イメージング
Research Abstract
The antibodies specifically reacting the cleaved caspase-1 and cytokines are useful tools for analysis of the activation of innate immune responses. However, only a few antibodies have been developed for using against human cells, and no antibody for mouse. We developed specific antibodies which are capable to specifically react mouse cleaved caspase-1, cleaved IL-1beta and cleaved IL-18. The successful developed antibodies can recognize the cleaved form but not inactive proform.