Structure-function of bacterial mitoNEET homologs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI TOSHIO  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40277497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSANO Teruo  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30434129)
KUMASAKA Takashi  高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 副主席研究員 (30291066)
IWASAKI Hideo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00324393)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsmitoNEET / 鉄硫黄クラスター / 金属蛋白質 / 構造機能生理 / 好熱菌 / シアノバクテリア / レドックス
Research Abstract
MitoNEET is a mammalian mitochondrial outer membrane iron-sulfur protein with a potential pharmacological and clinical target of pioglitazone, an insulin-sensitizer for the treatment of type II diabetes. In this study, we conducted the phenotypal analyses of a deletion strain and several mutant strains of a bacterial mitoNEET homolog (TthNEET) of Thermus thermophilus HB8 in comparison with the wild-type strain, and re-analyzed the available metabolome and microarray datasets of this thermophile. We also obtained the high-resolution X-ray diffraction datasets of mammalian mitoNEET in complex with several drug compounds.