Infection of hepatitis C virus-related non-primate hepacivirus in Japan and analysis on its replication mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MORIISHI Kohji  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (90260273)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA Atsuya  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (00334871)
KASAI Hirotake  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (20324189)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsC型肝炎ウイルス / 人獣共通感染症 / 非霊長類ヘパシウイルス / フラビウイルス / ヘパシウイルス
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to clarify if non-primate hepacivirus (NPHV) infects dogs or other animals in Japan. NPHV has been recently reported as a close homologue of hepatitis C virus (HCV). We prepared nose swabs from 11 dogs but did not find NPHV gene in those samples by RT-PCR. We also attempted to identify the virus from Japanese-born horses. Sera were prepared from 30 horses and were subjected to genetic analyses using RT-PCR. We identified equine hepacivirus (EHcV) in 30% preparations and determined a whole genome sequence. Non-translated regions and closed regions exhibit a similar structure to those of HCV, although 3'untranslated region of EHcV had not been reported. These results suggest that EHcV infects Japanese-born horses at a high rate in Japan compared to other countries.