Study on the infection and proliferation of HCV during hepatic differentiation of human hepatic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIJIKATA Makoto  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 准教授 (90202275)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsウイルス / 肝炎 / 肝幹細胞 / 肝分化 / 自然免疫 / インターフェロン / C型肝炎ウイルス / ヒト肝細胞 / 幹細胞 / 肝細胞分化 / ウイルス感染
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to reveal the developmental stage of human hepatocytes permissive to the infection and proliferation of HCV, using human hepatic stem cells that originally established by our laboratory. Infection experiment of HCV using the hepatic stem cells after induction of hepatic differentiation suggested that the highly matured hepattocytes are required for efficient infection of HCV. Our results also suggested the requirement of suppression of innate immune system of the cells to establish efficient HCV culture system.