Chromosomal instability and Clinico-pathologial feature in Lung Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Daiya  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90361493)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肺がん / 3'非翻訳領域 / マイクロRNA / 腫瘍検査学 / 発現制御
Research Abstract
We changed study design because several genes showed no mutation included in original study design. Thus we analyzed 3' untranslated region (3'UTR) of mRNA that was revealed to be shorten in cancers. 3'UTR is important in post transcriptional regulation of genes and it is known as a target of microRNAs. We firstly analyzed lung cancer specifically shorten mRNA using computational analyses of opened microarray data. We choose ten genes which are shortened in lung cancer and evaluated their status in clinical specimens using with quantitative RT-PCR. We revealed that increase of gene number of 3'UTR shortening is strongly associated post surgical recurrence in lung cancer.