Does urinary Megalin become the index of acute renal disease in the renal tissue blood circulation disorder?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masashi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (30303150)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITOH Akihiko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 特任教授 (80293207)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords尿中バイオマーカー / メガリン / 急性腎障害 / 体外循環 / 心臓血管外科 / AKI / AKD / 人工心肺
Research Abstract
We measured perioperative urinary biomarkers of the cardiac surgery and considered usefulness for early detection of acute kidney injury (AKI). As known biomarker, low molecular protein (albumin, arufa-1 microglobulin and beta-2 microblobulin) and cell injury marker (NAG and NGAL), as new biomarker megalin in which reabsorb many kinds of protein at proximal tubular cell were measured. Arufa-1 microglobulin, NAG and NGAL were significantly high score in AKI group but low specificity. It is expected for new marker which has higher specificity for AKI or the protocol of diagnosis AKI with the combination of plural markers. Megalin were not measured completed, it will need to consider in the suture. This study also revealed that plural markers were different changes and value between adult and infants.