A study for influenza transmission model by considering social contact patterns in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAMIGAKI Taro  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80451524)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsウイルス / 感染症 / インフルエンザ / 接触行列
Research Abstract
The survey resulted in 352 respondents with 39992 contacts. The highest contacts were observed among children of 13-15 years, followed by 16-24 years and 6-12 years. The physical contacts were observed more than 70% of contacts at home, whereas the proportion was only 30% at transit condition. The contact matrices were established and we found the higher intensities between the same age groups, particularly, among children. The contact matrix of physical contact showed the higher intensity between the adults and the elderly, which can be important to consider the infection control in households.