Development of salt intake assessment system based on a 24-h dietary recall method using a touch panel computer: application for pregnant women.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO HIROSHI  東北大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (60215829)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAI Yutaka  東北大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (40133946)
KIKUYA Masahiro  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 准教授 (80361111)
METOKI Hirohito  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 講師 (20580377)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords食塩 / 食事 / 血圧 / 妊娠 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / タッチパネル / コンピュータ―システム / 自己診断 / コンピューターシステム
Research Abstract
An electronic system for salt intake assessment using a 24-h dietary recall method has been developed. We evaluated the validity of this salt intake assessing system and applied this system for pregnant women. In 203 consecutive outpatients with essential hypertension (age 67.8+/-10.7 years; 53.7% men), mean values were 9.7+/-2.9 g/day for 24-h UNaCl and 9.1+/-2.9 g/day for the salt intake assessment system. The salt intake estimated by the present system was significantly correlated with 24-h UNaCl (r= 0.66, p<0.0001). After corrections for several factors, correlation coefficients between salt intake and 24-h UNaCl was 0.72 (p<0.001) in all patients. In 35 pregnant women, 24h-UNaCl was 7.7+/-2.5g and estimated salt intake on the basis of this system was 7.4+/-2.0g. The correlation coefficients between salt intake and 24-h UNaCl was 0.47 (p<0.04). This system may be a useful tool to encourage salt restriction in the treatment of hypertension as well as pregnancy.