Community intervention study utilizing social marketing to improve life style among residents of isolated islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Sumihisa  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (90244053)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsソーシャルマーケティング / 疫学調査 / ヘルスプロモーション / 離島
Research Abstract
The study was conducted on residents of isolated islands and mainland in Nagasaki Prefecture. The number of subjects were 1,426 for mainland and 379 (Goto Islands 135; Iki Island 128; Tsushima Islands 166) for isolated islands. Intakes according to food group were compared between isolated islands and mainland. The results showed that the intakes of rice and sugar were higher in isolated islanders than in mainland residents, although the intakes of brightly colored vegetables, fresh seafood and oil and fats were higher in mainland residents than in isolated islanders. The comparison among isolated islanders revealed that the intakes of rice were higher in Iki and Tsushima Islands than in Goto Islands. To the contrary, the intake of fresh seafood and processed seafood products were higher in Goto islands than in Iki and Tsushima Islands. It was suggested that consideration on socio-cultural background of life style among isolated islanders were important to community intervention.