A case-control study on breast cancer with special reference to equol productivity and intestinal bacteria NATTS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MORI Mitsuru  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50175634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUTOMI Goro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10404625)
HIRATA Koichi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50136959)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乳がん / アディポネクチン / インスリン / BMI / 症例対照研究 / breast cancer / case-control study / adiponectin / obesity / insulin / イソフラボン / エコール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obesity-related risk factors including serum adiponectin and insulin levels have been analyzed together with BMI in association with breast cancer risk. Methods: We measured serum high molecular weight (HMW) adiponectin and insulin levels in a hospital based case-control study, including 66 sets of female breast cancer cases and age and menopausal status matched controls. Serum levels of HMW adiponectin, insulin levels and body mass index (BMI) were examined in association with breast cancer risk with adjustment for the various known risk factors by menopausal status. Results: Women in the highest HMW adiponectin levels showed significant reduced risk of breast cancer in both pre and postmenopausal women. Lower BMI showed decreased breast cancer risk in both pre and postmenopausal women. Conclusions: These results indicated that higher serum HMW adiponectin levels and lower BMI are associated with a decreased breast cancer risk in both pre and postmenopausal women in Japan.