Analysis of the unknown virus isolated from a patient with persistent high fever by using a mosquito cell line.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
YUMISASHI Takahiro  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10250284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Ikuko  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90332452)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Shota   (90432434)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords蚊 / ウイルス / 不明熱 / 中和抗体 / 公衆衛生
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried the analysis of the unknown virus isolated from a patient with persistent high fever by using a C6/36 mosquito cell line. As the results, we confirmed the proliferation of viruses in cultured mosquito cells and the capability of forming plaques. We could not confirm the pathogenicity in mice, although the propagation in a mammalian cell line (mouse glioma F10) was observed. An IgM antibody was also detected in the serum of the patient. The observation with the transmission electron microscope revealed two kinds of viral particles (spindle or polyhedron-like shape). In the genetic analysis, we determined 5,263 nt sequences of the viral genome and BLAST analysis suggested the novelty of the isolated virus.