Project/Area Number |
24659336
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
SHOJO Hideki 山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (60284626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MABUCHI Tadashi 山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (80150308)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ADACHI Noboru 山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (60282125)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 法医学 / 細胞内小器官 / ミトコンドリア / 3次元画像解析 / 生活反応 / 3次元画像解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of the current study was to investigate whether vital reaction of organelles considers as innovating forensic diagnosis, and to assess its potential as a novel biomarker; the 3-dimensional image (3DI) visualized the mitochondrial morphology via a the high-resolution fluorescent microscopy. To identify whether there was a causal relationship between brain damage and mitochondrial construction, we studied the fluctuation of mitochondrial morphology in the rat cerebral cortex after traumatic brain injury (TBI). In TBI damaged brain, the mitochondrial morphology was changed in comparison with control groups. In vitro model of cell death, the mitochondrial dynamics are associated with the process of cell death, suggesting that the mitochondrial structure was retained in the postmortem cells as a vital reaction. These results demonstrated that the 3DI analysis an effective manner to develop the novel forensic diagnosis that regards as a vital reaction of mitochondrial morphology.