Evaluation of arterial calcification in histology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Motoki  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (90213686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Fumiko  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70328128)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASAGAWA Iwao  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (00433912)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords循環器 / 石灰化 / 動脈 / ゲノム / 病理学
Research Abstract
Arterial calcification is the basic lesion in which aortic dissection and ischemic heart diseases are developed. In the present study, we attempted to establish the histological evaluation procedure of the ectopic calcification. Laboratory staining and immunohistochemistry were performed to sections of paraffin-embedded aorta tissues obtained at autopsy. As the classification, five stages were evident such as diffuse apatite particles, massive calcification accompanied by atheroma, and nucleus or marrow formation. The calcification pattern was not consistent with atherosclerotic changes according to grades of the American Heart Association. In particular, advanced subjects displaying V and VI types exhibited a variety of calcification features. In addition to the common H&E staining, Kossa staining should be suitable at laboratory for evaluation of calcification in the sections. If necessary, immunohistochemistry using anti-MGP and anti-AHSG antibodies should be employed.