The clinical utility of makeshift beds in the Great East Japan Earthquake shelters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NARA Masayuki  東北大学, 大学病院, 教授 (70374999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Masashi  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70302148)
TAMADA Tsutomu  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80396473)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUDO Shin  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80199249)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords災害医療 / 総合医療 / 段ボール製ベッド / 東日本大震災 / 血圧 / D-dimer / SF-8
Research Abstract
Strong earthquake have been reported to increase the incidence of diseases. One reason for these increases may be the stress from the poor living environment for evacuees in disaster shelters. To reduce stress, makeshift cardboard beds were introduced in shelters in the Ishinomaki region, one of the areas heavily damaged by the Great East Japan Earthquake. The study was performed to determine whether use of the beds offered a reduction in the disease burden.
Blood pressure measurements, Timed Up & Go test which assesses functional mobility, and questionnaire survey scores improved significantly 1 month after the introduction of the beds.
Makeshift beds of cardboard could be very useful in disaster shelters.