Impact of susceptible genes and stresss on endophenotype of irritable bowel syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDO Shin  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80199249)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳腸相関 / 過敏性腸症候群 / 遺伝子 / ストレス / 炎症 / 消化管運動 / 消化管知覚 / 神経伝達物質 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) are characterized with exaggerated response to psychosocial stressors. We previously reported exaggerated colonic motility in IBS patients in response to administration of corticotropin-releasing hormone (CRH) which is one of key mediators of stress response. This study aimed to test the hypothesis that IBS and its phenotypes are associated with candidate genotypes and stress. Several candidate genes including CRH and allied molecules with association to IBS and its phenotypes were analyzed. As results, CRH receptor 1 genotypes and its haplotype were associated with IBS phenotype and bowel pattern. These results suggest that psychosocial stress may affect on the phenotype and endophenotypes of IBS.